Schedules
SMART Train crosses Haystack Bridge in Petaluma.

Schedules

Printable SMART current schedule

View the NEW train schedule effective October 3, 2022

SMART Service Alerts: Text the word SMART to 888777 on click here to sign-up

 

Weekday
Southbound AM

Sonoma County Tranist Connection Times                

SCT Route 62 departs from the Airport

            7:58  
SCT Route 62 arrives at SMART Station/Airport Blvd             8:02  
SMART Trip Number 1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15

Sonoma County Airport

4:39 5:02 6:06 6:38

7:10

7:42 8:14 9:18

Santa Rosa North

4:46 5:09 6:13 6:45 7:17 7:49 8:21 9:25

Santa Rosa Downtown

4:50 5:13 6:17 6:49 7:21

7:53

8:25 9:29

Rohnert Park 

4:58 5:21 6:25 6:57 7:29 8:01 8:33 9:37

Cotati

5:01 5:24 6:28 7:00 7:32 8:04 8:36 9:40

Petaluma Downtown

5:16 5:39 6:43 7:15 7:47 8:19 8:51 9:55

Novato - San Marin

5:28 5:51 6:55 7:27 7:59 8:31 9:03 10:07

Novato - Downtown

5:31 5:54 6:58 7:30 8:02 8:34 9:06 10:10

Novato Hamilton

5:39 6:02 7:06 7:38 8:10 8:42 9:14 10:18

Marin Civic Center

5:45 6:08 7:12 7:44 8:16 8:48 9:20 10:24

San Rafael

5:51 6:14 7:18 7:50 8:22 8:54 9:26 10:30

Larkspur

5:58 6:21 7:25 7:57 8:29 9:01 9:33 10:37
Golden Gate Ferry Connection Times                
Golden Gate Ferry Departs Larkspur   6:40

7:55

  8:50   10:00 12:10
Golden Gate Ferry arrives at San Francisco   7:10 8:25   9:25   10:35 12:45

Weekday
Southbound PM

Sonoma County Tranist Connection Times                        
SCT Route 62 departs from the Airport 11:58   1:43     3:28   5:13        
SCT Route 62 arrives at SMART Station/Airport Blvd 12:02   1:47     3:32   5:17        
SMART Trip Number 17 19 21 23 25 27 29 31 33 35    

Sonoma County Airport

12:45 1:17 2:21 2:53 3:25 3:57 5:01 5:33 6:05 6:37    

Santa Rosa North

12:52 1:24 2:28 3:00 3:32 4:04 5:08 5:40 6:12 6:44    

Santa Rosa Downtown

12:56 1:28 2:32 3:04 3:36 4:08 5:12 5:44 6:16 6:48    

Rohnert Park

1:04 1:36 2:40 3:12 3:44 4:16 5:20 5:52 6:24 6:56    

Cotati

1:07 1:39 2:43 3:15 3:47 4:19 5:23 5:55 6:27 6:59    

Petaluma Downtown

1:22 1:54

2:58

3:30 4:02 4:34 5:38 6:10 6:42 7:14    

Novato - San Marin

1:34 2:06 3:10 3:42 4:14 4:46 5:50 6:22 6:54 7:26    

Novato - Downtown

1:37 2:09 3:13 3:45 4:17 4:49 5:53 6:25 6:57 7:29    

Novato - Hamilton

1:45 2:17 3:21 3:53 4:25 4:57 6:01 6:33 7:05 7:37  

Marin Civic Center

1:51 2:23 3:27 3:59 4:31 5:03 6:07 6:39 7:11 7:43    

San Rafael

1:57 2:29 3:33 4:05 4:37 5:09 6:13 6:45 7:17 7:49    

Larkspur

2:04 2:36 3:40 4:12 4:44 5:16 6:20 6:52 7:24 7:56    
Golden Gate Ferry Connection Times               Last Ferry        

Golden Gate Ferry departs Larkspur

  3:10   4:40   6:15   7:35        
Golden Gate Ferry arrives at San Francisco   3:45   5:15   6:45   8:05        

Weekday
Northbound AM

Golden Gate Ferry Connection Times                
Golden Gate Ferry departs San Francisco       7:15   8:10 8:45 9:45
Golden Gate Ferry arrives at Larkspur       7:45   8:40 9:20 10:20
SMART Trip Number 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16

Larkspur

6:08 6:40 7:44 8:16 8:48 9:20 9:52 10:47

San Rafael

6:15 6:47 7:51 8:23 8:55 9:27 9:59 10:54

Marin Civic Center

6:20 6:52 7:56 8:28 9:00 9:32 10:04 10:59

Novato - Hamilton

6:26 6:58 8:02 8:34 9:06 9:38 10:10 11:05

Novato - Downtown

6:32 7:04 8:08 8:40 9:12 9:44 10:16 11:11

Novato - San Marin

6:35 7:07 8:11 8:43 9:15 9:47 10:19 11:14

Petaluma Downtown

6:48 7:20 8:24 8:56 9:28 10:00 10:32 11:27

Cotati

7:01 7:33 8:37 9:09 9:41 10:13 10:45 11:40

Rohnert Park

7:05 7:37 8:41 9:13 9:45 10:17 10:49 11:44

Santa Rosa Downtown

7:13 7:45 8:49 9:21 9:53 10:25 10:57 11:52

Santa Rosa North

7:17 7:49 8:53 9:25 9:57 10:29 11:01 11:56

Sonoma County Airport

7:23 7:55 8:59 9:31 10:03 10:35 11:07 12:02
Sonoma County Tranist Connection Times                
SCT Route 62 departs for the Airport     9:10     10:55   1:05
SCT Route 62 arrives at the Airport     9:14     10:59   1:09

Weekday
Northbound PM

Golden Gate Ferry Connection Times                    
Golden Gate Ferry departs San Francisco 12:55   2:30   4:00   5:35   6:55 6:55
Golden Gate Ferry arrives at Larkspur 1:30   3:00   4:30   6:05   7:25

7:25

SMART Trip Number 18 20 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36

Larkspur

2:23 2:55 3:59 4:31 5:03 5:35 6:39 7:11 7:43 8:06

San Rafael

2:30 3:02 4:06 4:38 5:10 5:42 6:46 7:18 7:50 8:13

Marin Civic Center

2:35 3:07 4:11 4:43 5:15 5:47 6:51 7:23 7:55 8:18

Novato - Hamilton

2:41 3:13 4:17 4:49 5:21 5:53 6:57 7:29 8:01 8:24

Novato - Downtown

2:47 3:19 4:23 4:55 5:27 5:59 7:03 7:35 8:07 8:30

Novato - San Marin

2:50 3:22 4:26 4:58 5:30 6:02 7:06 7:38 8:10 8:33

Petaluma Downtown

3:03 3:35 4:39 5:11 5:43 6:15 7:19 7:51 8:23 8:46

Cotati

3:16 3:48 4:52 5:24 5:56 6:28 7:32 8:04 8:36 8:59

Rohnert Park

3:20 3:52 4:56 5:28 6:00 6:32 7:36 8:08 8:40 9:03

Santa Rosa Downtown

3:28 4:00 5:04 5:36 6:08 6:40 7:44 8:16 8:48 9:11

Santa Rosa North

3:32 4:04 5:08 5:40 6:12 6:44 7:48 8:20 8:52 9:15

Sonoma County Airport

3:38 4:10 5:14 5:46 6:18 6:50 7:54 8:26 8:58 9:21
Sonoma County Transit Ferry Connection Times                    
SCT Route 62 departs for the Airport   4:39    

6:34

         
SCT Route 62 arrives at the Airport   4:43     6:38          

SATURDAY | SUNDAY AND HOLIDAY
southbOUND AM and Pm schedule

SMART Trip Number 1 3 5 7 9 11

Sonoma County Airport

7:36 9:31 11:51 1:41 3:36 5:16

Santa Rosa North

7:43 9:38 11:58 1:48 3:43 5:23

Santa Rosa Downtown

7:47 9:42 12:02 1:52 3:47 5:27

Rohnert Park

7:55 9:50 12:10 2:00 3:55 5:35

Cotati

7:58 9:53 12:13 2:03 3:58 5:38

Petaluma Downtown

8:13 10:08 12:28 2:18 4:13 5:53

Novato - San Marin

8:25 10:20 12:40 2:30 4:25 6:05

Novato - Downtown

8:28 10:23 12:43 2:33 4:28 6:08

Novato - Hamilton

8:36 10:31 12:51 2:41 4:36 6:16

Marin Civic Center

8:42 10:37 12:57 2:47 4:42 6:22

San Rafael

8:48 10:43 1:03 2:53 4:48 6:28

Larkspur

8:55 10:50 1:10 3:00 4:55 6:35
Golden Gate Ferry Connection Times            
Golden Gate Ferry departs Larkspur 9:20 11:10 1:35   Last Ferry
5:20
 
Golden Gate Ferry arrives at San Francisco 10:20 12:10 2:35   6:20  

SATURDAY | sunday and HOLIDAY
norTHBOUND AM and PM Schedule

Golden Gate Ferry Connection Times            
Golden Gate Ferry departs San Francisco    

12:20

 

2:45

6:00

Golden Gate Ferry arrives at Larkspur     1:20   3:45

7:00

SMART Trip Number 2 4 6 8 10 12

Larkspur

9:30 11:18 1:40 3:35 5:15 7:30

San Rafael

9:38 11:26 1:48 3:43 5:23 7:38

Marin Civic Center

9:43 11:31 1:53 3:48 5:28 7:43

Novato - Hamilton

9:50 11:38 2:00 3:55 5:35 7:50

Novato - Downtown

9:56 11:44 2:06 4:01 5:41 7:56

Novato - San Marin

9:59 11:47 2:09 4:04 5:44 7:59

Petaluma Downtown

10:12 12:00 2:22 4:17 5:57 8:12

Cotati

10:25 12:13 2:35 4:30 6:10 8:25

Rohnert Park

10:29 12:17 2:39 4:34 6:14 8:29

Santa Rosa Downtown

10:37 12:25 2:47 4:42 6:22 8:37

Santa Rosa North

10:41 12:29 2:51 4:46 6:26 8:41

Sonoma County Airport

10:47 12:35 2:57 4:52 6:32 8:47